Hmm . . . in Hindsight

In Late August 2017, my pinky and ring finger started tingling; Constantly. I was thinking stroke? Pinched nerve? After it continued for several days, I started the process of registering with the VA in October and getting my first appointment, which was the first day of November. On 10/26 I had blood drawn and gave a urine sample. On my first appointment, I discovered that I had type 2 diabetes. I had prescriptions ordered, testing supplies ordered, and follow-up labs, and appointments scheduled in a few days. After the 2 initial appointments I started working out regularly (at least 3 times a week for at least an hour) and after the holidays started watching what I ate. I then had labs scheduled for about two months later and my appointment for three months later. At that time I still had the tingling and my blood pressure was noticed to be high (from my testing blood sugar and blood pressure)

My initial prescriptions were for METFORMIN HCL 500MG SA TAB twice a day, GLIPIZIDE 5MG TAB once a day, and ATORVASTATIN CALCIUM 40MG 1/2 TAB once a day. The Glipizide was reduced to a 1/2 tab daily at my latest appointment. GABAPENTIN 100MG CAP one a day, then two, then three, and then three twice a day; and LISINOPRIL 10MG TAB 1/2 tab daily were also added at my latest appointment.

Now my test results for ———– 10/26 ———— 1/8 ———— Normal Range
Metabolic Panel Glucose 256mg/dL —— 86mg/dL ———– (70-99)
Urinalysis Urine Glucose >=500mg/dL —— Negative ———– Negative
Urinalysis Urine Ketones 80mg/dL —— Negative ———– Negative
Glycohemoglobin A(1)C 15.8% ———– 7.8% ————– (4.2-5.6)
Lipid Panel Cholesterol 278mg/dL —— 167mg/dL ——— (100-200)
Lipid Panel HDL 40mg/dL ——– 62mg/dL ———– (40-60)
Lipid Panel Chol./HDL Ratio 7.0 ————— 2.7 ————– (0.0-4.9)
Lipid Panel LDL Chol. Calc. 169.4mg/dL —— 85.4mg/dL ——– (0.0-99.0)
Lipid Panel Non-HDL-Chol. 238mg/dL ——- 105mg/dL ———- (0-130)
Lipid Panel VLDL Chol. Calc.68.6mg/dL ——- 19.6mg/dL ——– (0.0-30.0)
Lipid Panel Triglycerides 343mg/dL ——— 98mg/dL ———- (0-149)

About 6 months before the nerve damage, I had started drinking lots of water, urinating frequently, people were commenting about my weight loss, I was having a hard time reading, had trouble sleeping, and cuts were taking a long time to heal. Had I known the symptoms of diabetes, I could have done something before my hand went half asleep for months, maybe permanently.

At least I currently seem to have everything under control.

This article represents the opinions, thoughts, and experiences of the author; none of this content has been paid for by any advertiser. The Type2Diabetes.com team does not recommend or endorse any products or treatments discussed herein. Learn more about how we maintain editorial integrity here.

Comments

View Comments (1)

Poll