caret icon Back to all discussions

ACR SPIKE

so I got diagnosed last year and my ratio was 13. When I did my recent check up, though, it was up to 37!
My A1c is usually in the 6 range.
Anyone have any advice on how to deal with this. Can I lower my albumin?
Thanks.

  1. thanks for reaching out. The ACR helps identify kidney disease that can be a complication of diabetes. The level of albumin in your urine may be reflecting kidney trouble. Have you seen a Nephrologist (kidney specialist) yet? How is your blood glucose control? Your A1c is in a good range, do you see any low lows or high highs? Be sure to speak with your doctor about your other labs as well. It's important to discuss what your goals are and a treatment plan to achieve them. In addition to speaking with your doctor, this article on kidney health may be helpful: https://type2diabetes.com/living/kidney-health. Wishing you the best, please reach out with your questions, we're here to support you in this. Best, Kelly, Type2diabetes.com Community Moderator

    1. I appreciate your response. I'll talk to the dr about other tests. My a1c was taken the same day and was 6. I think it was the naproxen I was taking that caused the spike. My ARC was 13 last year, so I was never referred to a nephrologist. I'll ask to retake the test again in 90 or so days, and if it's still high, I'll ask for a referral.
      Also, I've become ovo lacto vegetarian, so hopefully that'll help concerning everything...
      Anyhow, thanks for responding.

      1. Of course! Keep us posted on how you are doing. If you're looking for some diabetes-friendly vegetarian recipes, we certainly have plenty on our site: https://type2diabetes.com/recipes Best wishes! -Ashlen, Type2diabetes.com community moderator

        or create an account to reply.